Friday, May 23, 2008

It's Book Week this week

and today is dress up as a book character day.
Guess who:

stripey socks, shoes too big, sticky out plaits, blue dress...
yup, Pippi Longstocking.
According to Tamsin, all gold coins are chocolate ones!

Sunday, May 18, 2008

Evil Gym Mom has a camera...

...and remembered:
a) to recharge the batteries, plus have spares,
b) to empty the memory card, and
c) to actually take it to the competition!

First competition of the Auckland WAG season. I will now bore y'all with the photos, LOL.

Friday, May 9, 2008

have discovered...

...a major distraction.
It's a website called LOLCats, and it's an absolute ROFLMAO experience everytime I visit.

Humorous Pictures
So that's why I haven't posted lately.
Plus, nothing much to report. In a stitching slump so no progress to show, same old same old with the girls on the run up to first comp and ballet exam so no pics to show there either.
It's Jess' birthday next week (where did 11 years go?!) so on Sunday there will be 6 preteens on a junk food fueled movie marathon in our lounge.
Not sure I can stand to see High School Musical/ Princess Diaries/ Ella Enchanted et al again
Hmmm...a retreat to the bedroom with laptop, Stargate DVDs and stitching looking likely!